Page 1 of 1

Location Pane doesn't automatically open anymore

PostPosted: Thu May 23, 2019 10:07 am
by shoki
Hey,
i had to reinstall windows and thus winmerge aswell and somehow in the newest version (2.16.2) the location pane doesn't automatically open itself anymore. Not sure what version i had before, but it opened itself in previous ones.

If i manually open the location pane it's closed again when i jump to the next file.

Is there a new way to automatically open it with every comparison?

Re: Location Pane doesn't automatically open anymore

PostPosted: Wed Jun 12, 2019 7:54 pm
by Paolo77
I see the same problem with 2.16.2.
For now I solved using 2.16.0 that does not have the problem.

I realize that with 2.16.2 the location panel is shown after a fresh install.
If I dectivate it, that deactivation is saved.
If I try to re-activate it, the activation is not saved and I have to activate every time I open a compare MANUALLY.

I hope someone can adjust it.

I can do every test to help to solve the problem.

Regards,
Paolo

Re: Location Pane doesn't automatically open anymore

PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:37 pm
by seer
Also 2.16.2

In Registry set
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Thingamahoochie\WinMerge\Settings-Bar0\Visible = 1

Don't know why it happened on my installation, but I had Visible = 0 no matter what I click in WinMerge.
Seems WinMerge is not saving [Location Pane] settings anymore and keeps using some old one.

Regards

Re: Location Pane doesn't automatically open anymore

PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:35 am
by shoki
seer wrote:In Registry set
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Thingamahoochie\WinMerge\Settings-Bar0\Visible = 1
Thanks for the workaround, that worked.

Re: Location Pane doesn't automatically open anymore

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:31 pm
by goozak
The Diff Pane has the same issue. Closed it by mistake, can't get it to 'stick' open anymore.

The fix is almost the same as for the Location Pane :
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Thingamahoochie\WinMerge\Settings-Bar1\Visible = 1 (Using "Settings-Bar1" instead of "Settings-Bar0").